TRAINING SCHOOL 2020


Training school on Digital forensics: evidence analysis via intelligent systems and practices

 

WHAT: Traning School (2020)
WHEN: 5-9 October, 2020
WHERE: Budapest (Hungary)


Description

Training School focused on Mathematics, Computer Science and Digital Forensic tools. The trainees will mainly be young students in order to achieve the needed knowledge and capacities in order to fostering the synergies among Digital Forensics and Artificial Intelligence/Automated Reasoning researchers and, in parallel, achieve the main goals of the Action.

Outputs
Increase the knowledge and capacities of PhD Students and ECI of the Action on Mathematics, Computer Science and Digital Forensic, and fostering the synergies among Digital Forensics and Artificial Intelligence/Automated Reasoning researchers.

Grant Period Goal(s) it will address
G1. Continue introducing researchers in AI and Automated Reasoning to the main issues and problems in the daily work of digital forensics scientists and the technical, legal and criminological aspects they involve. (O1, O7),G2. Identify more relevant test data for researching. Define more challenges to encourage to researchers in AI and Automated Reasoning to develop some solutions. (O2, O5),G4. Continue creating synergies between Digital Forensic Challenges and AI and AR. (O3 and O4)

Program of the Summer School

Place: Budapest (Hungary)

Venue: to be announced

Monday (05.10)

  • 08:00-08:30 Registration
  • 08:30-09:00 Welcome from COST Action CA17124
  • 09:00-11:00 presentation (to be announced)
  • 11:00-11:30 Break
  • 11:30-13:30 presentation (to be announced)
  • 13:30-14:30 Lunch
  • 16:00-18:00 Tutorial 1

Tuesday (06.10)

  • 09:00-11:00 presentation (to be announced)
  • 11:00-11:30 Break
  • 11:30-13:30 presentation (to be announced)
  • 13:30-14:30 Lunch
  • 16:00-18:00 Tutorial 2

Wednesday (07.10)

  • 09:00-11:00 presentation / 5th Working Group Meeting (to be announced)
  • 11:00-11:30 Break
  • 11:30-13:30 presentation / 5th Working Group Meeting (to be announced)
  • 13:30-14:30 Lunch
  • 16:00-18:00 Tutorial 3 

Thursday (08.10)

  • 09:00-11:00 presentation / 5th Working Group Meeting (to be announced)
  • 11:00-11:30 Break
  • 11:30-13:30 presentation / 5th Working Group Meeting (to be announced)
  • 13:30-14:30 Lunch
  • 16:00-18:00 Tutorial 4

Friday (09.10)

  • 09:00-11:00 Tutorial 5
  • 11:00-11:30 Break
  • 11:30-13:30 Tutorial 6


Short CV of the teachers

  • To be announced

Training School Committee

  • Aleksandra Dedinec (coordinator)
  • Andrii Shalaginov
  • David Pearce
  • Jesús Medina
  • Pedro Cabalar
  • Raffaele Olivieri
  • Stefania Costantini
  • Szilvia Nagy

Local Organizing Committee

  • To be announced